1. HOME
  2. OUR MISSION
  3. SERVICES
  4. FEES & CUSTODY
  5. OUR TEAM
  6. LINKS
  7. CONTACT US

This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Province of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Organizations conducting commercial activity within a province are subject to the provisions of their provincial laws (therefore, in BC, we are subject to PIPA). However, PIPEDA (the federal Act) will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade and commerce, and will apply in those provinces who do not have a provincial privacy act in force.  For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in your Province.

At Kilburn Ogilvie Waymann Investment Management Ltd. (“KOWIM”) we are committed to protecting the personal information you have shared with us, including any information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, address, age, gender, income, marital status, finances, employment, investment portfolio holdings and social insurance number.

We maintain and use your personal information to tailor your financial services to meet your individual needs and to meet regulatory and contractual requirements relating to the services provided to you.

Information may be transferred or disclosed to third parties, such as your custodian and provincial securities commissions, to establish and maintain your accounts for proper identification, tax reporting, complying with anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism legislation, statement confirmations, investigations, servicing, administration and claims purposes.

We are required to share certain information with various government agencies and securities commissions who in turn use the information for surveillance of trading-related activity, sales, financial compliance and other regulatory audits, regulatory databases, enforcement or disciplinary proceedings, and reporting to securities regulators.

We maintain strict security standards and procedures intended to safeguard your personal information. We do not sell or otherwise release our client lists or your personal information to third parties. Your information is kept on file at our office or in secure encrypted electronic storage. Only authorized KOWIM employees and service providers have access to your information. All suppliers and agents with whom we have a contractual relationship are required to collect, use and disclose personal information in keeping with this privacy policy.

We do not reveal your personal information unless specifically required or authorized by you or required by law.

From time to time, we may make changes to this policy to adapt to changing business conditions and for other reasons. At any time, clients have an opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information.  Withdrawal of consent may result in us no longer being able to provide portfolio management services, due to regulations which require us to collect, use, and/or disclose certain information.

Please contact the KOWIM Privacy Officer should you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or its application to you.

Kilburn Ogilvie Waymann Investment Management Ltd.
Privacy Officer
204 - 440 Cascia Drive, Kelowna, BC V1W 4Y4